Ad Ad



ARCHAIA'S SIGNING AND APPEARANCE
SCHEDULE FOR SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON


OVER 40 ARCHAIA WRITERS AND ARTISTS WILL BE ON HAND TO
MEET FANS, SIGN AUTOGRAPHS AND OFFER EXCLUSIVE ITEMS

In anticipation of the largest gathering in North America of comic book and pop culture fans, Archaia Entertainment announced it will be hosting over 40 writers and artists for autograph sessions and meet-and-greet opportunities at its booth at Comic-Con International in San Diego, Calif., to be held July 22-25, 2010 at the San Diego Convention Center.

Guests of special note include Brian Froud, a veteran of The Jim Henson Company, who will be on hand to sign exclusive posters for the upcoming Dark Crystalcomics; actor/writer Michael McMillian ("True Blood"), who will sign copies of Lucid #1, the first comic to come from the partnership between Before the Door and Archaia; actor/writer/producer/director Dan Fogler ("Fanboys," "Balls of Fury"), who will be signing a preview book of the upcoming Moon Lake, ahardcover anthology of comedic horror stories; Eisner Award-winning creator David Petersen, who'll be on hand to sign copies of Mouse Guard; Tom Siddell, who will sign copies of the two volumes of Gunnerkrigg Court; Matz, the Eisner Award-nominated writer who will sign copies of The Killer, a popular series originally published in France that has captivated American readers; and Eisner Award-nominated writer Phil Hester, who will sign copies of the Archaia and Roddenberry Productions hardcover, Days Missing. Plus, writers and artists who contributed to the Fraggle Rock comic book will be around all weekend to sign copies of the new hardcover collection.

"Our mission for San Diego Comic-Con is twofold: to thank our loyal readers by rewarding them with the opportunity to meet their favorite Archaia writers and artists, and to reach out to those who may have not yet heard of us but are willing to try something different," said Archaia Marketing Manager Mel Caylo. "By having over 40 creators rotating at the Archaia booth throughout the weekend, I believe we'll accomplish just that!"

Archaia will be located at Booth #2635. Here is the schedule* of signings and appearance times:

Wednesday, July 21, 2010
Table 1
5:30-7 p.m. TITANIUM RAIN (Josh Finney, Kat Rocha)
7:30-9 p.m. BERONA'S WAR (Anthony Coffey, Jesse Labbe)

Table 2
5:30-7 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Sam Humphries, Jeremy Love)
7-8 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Leigh Dragoon)
8-9 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Adrianne Ambrose)

Table 3
5:30-7:30 p.m. SYNDROME (R.J. Ryan, Daniel Quantz, David Marquez, Blake Leibel)
7:30-9 p.m. MOON LAKE (Dan Fogler, R.H. Stavis, Robbi Rodriguez, Tim Seeley)

Table 4
5:30-7:30 p.m. CRITICAL MILLENNIUM (Andrew E. C. Gaska, Daniel Dussault)
7:30-9 p.m. STARKWEATHER: IMMORTAL (Dave Rodriguez, Patrick McEvoy)

Featured Table
5:30-9 p.m. GUNNERKRIGG COURT (Tom Siddell)

Thursday, July 22, 2010
Table 1
9-11:30 am. GUNNERKRIGG COURT (Tom Siddell)
11-30 a.m.-1 p.m. THE GOD MACHINE (Chandra Free)
1-3 p.m. THE ENGINEER (Brian Churilla, Jeremy Shepherd)
3-5 p.m. BERONA'S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbe)
5-7 p.m. RETURN OF THE DAPPER MEN (Jim McCann, Janet K. Lee)

Table 2
9 a.m.-10:30 a.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Grace Randolph)
10:30 a.m.-12 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Leigh Dragoon)
12-1:30 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Sam Humphries, Jeremy Love)
1:30-2:30 p.m. FRAGGE ROCK (Katie Cook)
2:30-4 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Michael DiMotta)
4-5:30 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Heather White, Jeff Stokely)
5:30-7 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Adrianne Ambrose, Nichol Ashworth)

Table 3
9-11:30 a.m. SYNDROME (R.J. Ryan, Daniel Quantz, David Marquez, Blake Leibel)
11:30 a.m.-2 p.m. MOON LAKE (Dan Fogler, R.H. Stavis, Robbi Rodriguez, Tim Seeley)
2-4 p.m. KILLING PICKMAN (Jason Becker)
4-6 p.m. DAYS MISSING (Trevor Roth, David Marquez, Phil Hester)
6-7 p.m. BERONA'S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbe)

Table 4
9-11 a.m. TITANIUM RAIN (Josh Finney, Kat Rocha)
11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. TUMOR (Joshua Hale Fialkov)
12:30-1:30 p.m. STARKWEATHER: IMMORTAL (Dave Rodriguez, Patrick McEvoy)
1:30-2:30 p.m. HYBRID BASTARDS! (Tom Pinchuk)
2:30-4 p.m. ARTESIA (Mark Smylie)
4-7 p.m. CRITICAL MILLENNIUM (Andrew E. C. Gaska, Daniel Dussault)

Featured Table
9-10:30 a.m. FEEDING GROUND (Swifty Lang, Michael Lapinski, Christopher Mangun)
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. MOUSE GUARD (David Petersen)
12:30-1:30 p.m. TUMOR (Joshua Hale Fialkov)
1:30-2:30 p.m. STARKWEATHER: IMMORTAL (Dave Rodriguez, Patrick McEvoy)
2:30-3:30 p.m. HYBRID BASTARDS! (Tom Pinchuk)
3:30-5 p.m. THE DARK CRYSTAL (Brian Froud, Wendy Froud)
5-6 p.m. MOUSE GUARD (David Petersen)
6-7 p.m. ARTESIA (Mark Smylie)

Friday, July 23, 2010
Table 1
9-11:30 a.m. RETURN OF THE DAPPER MEN (Jim McCann, Janet K. Lee)
11:30 a.m.-2 p.m. THE ENGINEER (Brian Churilla, Jeremy Shepherd)
2-3 p.m. THE GOD MACHINE (Chandra Free)
3-5 p.m. GUNNERKRIGG COURT (Tom Siddell)
5-7 p.m. BERONA'S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbe)

Table 2
9-10:30 a.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Michael DiMotta)
10:30 a.m.-12 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Sam Humphries, Jeremy Love)
12-1:30 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Adrianne Ambrose, Amy Mebberson)
1:30-3 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Heather White, Jeff Stokely)
3-4:30 FRAGGLE ROCK (Nichol Ashworth, Leigh Dragoon)
4:30-5:30 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Katie Cook)
5:30-7 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Grace Randolph,

Table 3
9-10:30 a.m. STARKWEATHER: IMMORTAL (Dave Rodriguez, Patrick McEvoy)
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. MOON LAKE (Dan Fogler, R.H. Stavis, Robbi Rodriguez, Tim Seeley)
12:30-2:30 p.m. SYNDROME (R.J. Ryan, Daniel Quantz, David Marquez, Blake Leibel)
2:30-4 p.m. BERONA'S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbe)
4-5 p.m. FEEDING GROUND (Swifty Lang, Michael Lapinski, Christopher Mangun)
5-7 p.m. LUCID (Michael McMillian)

Table 4
9-10:30 a.m. CRITICAL MILLENNIUM (Andrew E. C. Gaska, Daniel Dussault)
10:30 a.m.-1 p.m. AWAKENING (Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn)
1-2 p.m. TITANIUM RAIN (Josh Finney, Kat Rocha)
2-3:30 p.m. TUMOR (Joshua Hale Fialkov)
3:30-4:30 p.m. KILLING PICKMAN (Jason Becker)
4:30-5:30 p.m. HYBRID BASTARDS! (Tom Pinchuk)
5:30-6:30 p.m. THE KILLER (Matz)

Featured Table
9-10:30 a.m. BERONA'S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbe)
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. MOUSE GUARD (David Petersen)
12:30-2 p.m. THE DARK CRYSTAL (Brian Froud, Wendy Froud)
2-3 p.m. TITANIUM RAIN (Josh Finney, Kat Rocha)
3-4 p.m. THE GOD MACHINE (Chandra Free)
4-5:30 p.m. THE KILLER (Matz)
5:30-6:30 p.m. AWAKENING (Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn)

Saturday, July 24, 2010
Table 1
9-10:30 a.m. THE ENGINEER (Brian Churilla, Jeremy Shepherd)
10:30 a.m.-1 p.m. BERONA'S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbe)
1-3 p.m. RETURN OF THE DAPPER MEN (Jim McCann, Janet K. Lee)
3-4:30 p.m. THE GOD MACHINE (Chandra Free)
4:30-7 p.m. GUNNERKRIGG COURT (Tom Siddell)

Table 2
9-10:30 a.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Leigh Dragoon)
10:30-11:30 a.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Katie Cook)
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Heather White, Jeff Stokely)
1-2:30 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Michael DiMotta/Bryce P. Coleman)
2:30-4 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Amy Mebberson, Sam Humphries)
4-5:30 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Adrianne Ambrose, Nichol Ashworth)
5:30-7 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Heather White, Jeff Stokely)

Table 3
9-10:30 a.m. STARKWEATHER: IMMORTAL (Dave Rodriguez, Patrick McEvoy)
10:30 a.m.-12 p.m. LUCID (Michael McMillian)
12-1:30 p.m. SYNDROME (R.J. Ryan, Daniel Quantz, David Marquez, Blake Leibel)
1:30-4 p.m. MOON LAKE (Dan Fogler, R.H. Stavis, Robbi Rodriguez, Tim Seeley)
4-5 p.m. DAYS MISSING (Trevor Roth, David Marquez, Phil Hester)
5-6 p.m. KILLING PICKMAN (Jason Becker)
6-7 p.m. FEEDING GROUND (Swifty Lang, Michael Lapinski, Christopher Mangun)

Table 4
9-10 a.m. AWAKENING (Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn)
10-11:30 a.m. CRITICAL MILLENNIUM (Andrew E. C. Gaska, Daniel Dussault)
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. TUMOR (Joshua Hale Fialkov)
1-2:30 p.m. AWAKENING (Nick Tapalansky, Alex Eckman-Lawn)
2:30-4:30 p.m. THE KILLER (Matz)
4:30-6 p.m. TITANIUM RAIN (Josh Finney, Kat Rocha)
6-7 p.m. HYBRID BASTARDS! (Tom Pinchuk)

Featured Table
9-10:30 a.m. LUCID (Michael McMillian)
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. MOUSE GUARD (David Petersen)
12:30-1:30 p.m. CRITICAL MILLENNIUM (Andrew E. C. Gaska, Daniel Dussault)
1:30-3 p.m. THE DARK CRYSTAL (Brian Froud, Wendy Froud)
3-4 p.m. DAYS MISSING (Trevor Roth, David Marquez, Phil Hester)
4-5:30 p.m. MOON LAKE (Dan Fogler, R.H. Stavis, Robbi Rodriguez, Tim Seeley)
5:30-7 p.m. SYNDROME (R.J. Ryan, Daniel Quantz, David Marquez, Blake Leibel)

Sunday, July 25, 2010
Table 1
9 a.m.-12 p.m. BERONA'S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbe)
12-2:30 p.m. THE ENGINEER (Brian Churilla, Jeremy Shepherd)
2:30-5 p.m. THE GOD MACHINE (Chandra Free)

Table 2
9-10 a.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Katie Cook, Nichol Ashworth)
10-11 a.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Leigh Dragoon)
1-2 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Sam Humphries, Jeremy Love)
2-3 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Adrianne Ambrose, Bryce P. Coleman)
3-4 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Sam Humphries, Jeremy Love)
4-5 p.m. FRAGGLE ROCK (Heather White, Jeff Stokely)

Table 3
9-10:30 a.m. MOON LAKE (Dan Fogler, R.H. Stavis, Robbi Rodriguez, Tim Seeley)
10:30-11:30 a.m. FEEDING GROUND (Swifty Lang, Michael Lapinski, Christopher Mangun)
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. CRITICAL MILLENNIUM (Andrew E. C. Gaska, Daniel Dussault)
12:30-2 p.m. LUCID (Michael McMillian)
2-3:30 p.m. SYNDROME (R.J. Ryan, Daniel Quantz, David Marquez, Blake Leibel)
3:30-5 p.m. DAYS MISSING (Trevor Roth, David Marquez, Phil Hester)

Table 4
9-11 a.m. THE KILLER (Matz)
11 a.m.-1 p.m. TUMOR (Joshua Hale Fialkov)
1-2:30 p.m. KILLING PICKMAN (Jason Becker)
2:30-4 p.m. STARKWEATHER: IMMORTAL (Dave Rodriguez, Patrick McEvoy)
4-5 p.m. HYBRID BASTARDS! (Tom Pinchuk)

Featured Table
9-11 a.m. RETURN OF THE DAPPER MEN (Jim McCann, Janet K. Lee)
11 a.m.-12 p.m. THE ENGINEER (Brian Churilla, Jeremy Shepherd)
12-1 p.m. BERONA'S WAR (Anthony Coffey and Jesse Labbe)
1-2 p.m. MOUSE GUARD (David Petersen)
2-3:30 p.m. THE DARK CRYSTAL (Brian Froud, Wendy Froud)
3:30-5 p.m. TITANIUM RAIN (Josh Finney, Kat Rocha)

*Schedule is subject to change.

About Archaia

Archaia has built an unparalleled reputation for producing meaningful content that perpetually transforms minds. Archaia is: An Elegy for Amelia Johnson, Artesia, Awakening, Beautiful Scars, Berona's War, The Black Knight, Critical Millennium, Cyclops, The Dark Crystal, Dark Fall, Days Missing, The Devil's Handshake, The Engineer, Everlast, Feeding Ground, Fraggle Rock, God Machine, The Grave Doug Freshley, Gunnerkrigg Court, Hybrid Bastards!, Inanna's Tears, The Killer, Killing Pickman, Labyrinth, The Lone and Level Sands, Lucid, Miranda Mercury, Moon Lake, Mouse Guard, Mr. Murder Is Dead, Okko, One in a Million, Primordia, The Return of the Dapper Men, Robotika, Saga, The Secret History, Some New Kind of Slaughter, Starkweather: Immortal, Syndrome, Titanium Rain, Trial By Fire, Tumor and 10 more new titles in 2010.

For more information on Archaia or any Archaia titles please visit www.Archaia.com. Archaia can also be found on Facebook (facebook.com/archaiacomics) and Twitter (twitter.com/archaiacomics).




blog comments powered by Disqus